Ask The Get Out of Debt Experts Bankruptcy Related

Will the Credit Card Company Go After My Sons in College for My Debt? – John

“Dear Steve,

I have cerdit card debt of $150,000 with my spouse that was used to pay my mortgage and other expenses. My 2 sons (22, 24) who are still in college have dependent cards, and I was wondering if I were to file bankrupty will the card company goes after them?

John”

Dear John,

To be safe, tell your kids to destroy those cards and not use them anymore, at all.

As long as they are only authorized users they would have no responsibility for the debt. Congratulations, it’s all yours.

Please update me on your progress by posting updates here in the comments section of your question. I’m very interested in how this works out for you.

Sincerly,
Steve

You are not alone. I'm here to help. There is no need to suffer in silence. We can get through this. Tomorrow can be better than today. Don't give up.

READ  Is An Authorized User Responsible for Charges on My Credit Card if I File Chapter 7 Bankruptcy? - Terri



About the author

Steve Rhode

Steve Rhode is the Get Out of Debt Guy and has been helping good people with bad debt problems since 1994. You can learn more about Steve, here.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top