How the Provident Law Group Loan Modification Program in California is Alleged to Try to Sidestep the Upfront Fee Ban
[…] Reply
    • Regardless, here is the ethics opinion issued by the California State Bar specifically on SB94 and fees.

      On October 11, 2009, SB 94 (Calderon) was chaptered. The legislation took effect immediately. The full text of the legislation can be found on the Official California Legislative Information Web site.

      Prohibition against Collection of Advance Fees

      The legislation prohibits the collection of advance fees for loan modifications, as specified. Among other provisions, new Civil Code Section 2944.7(a)(1) provides as follows:

      “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following: (1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.”

      Civil Code Section 2944.7(d) provides that Section 2944.7 applies only to mortgages and deeds of trust secured by residential real property containing four or fewer dwelling units.