fbpx

Is An Authorized User Responsible for Charges on My Credit Card if I File Chapter 7 Bankruptcy? – Terri

is an authorized user responsible for charges on my credit card? I am filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy I have 2 credit cards with my daughters charges I want to include them everywhere I have checked says I am responsible but my lawyer said he’s not sure.

Terri

This is your chance to be a hero and help out this person by providing your feedback and answer to the question in the comments section below.

This is information that was submitted by a third party and not generated by GetOutOfDebt.org or Steve Rhode.
See also  How Do I File Bankruptcy Without Hurting My Husband's Credit? I'm An Authorized User. - Christina

1 thought on “Is An Authorized User Responsible for Charges on My Credit Card if I File Chapter 7 Bankruptcy? – Terri”

  1. Hi Terri,

    An authorized user is not responsible for the debt. However, when you file bankruptcy, that remark will more than likely appear on the tradeline on her credit report. It will generally state “account included in bankruptcy”.

    Fortunately, your daughter has a couple options. One, if the card is still with the original creditor, you should be able to request her name be removed from the account. If it’s too late for that, then your daughter can submit disputes to all three credit reports requesting removal.

    Feel free to follow-up as necessary. Good luck to you guys.

    Reply

Leave a Comment