Ask The Get Out of Debt Experts Credit Report / Credit Score

Why Are My Accounts in My Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Reported Delinquent?

Written by Steve Rhode

Question:

Dear Steve,

I filed for bankruptcy in 2009 and it was discharged in 2014. My mortgage was included in this. My question is whether or not my mortgage company can report my mortgage as being late 30, 60 even 90 to 120 days late while in active bankruptcy in 2010, 2011 and 2012?

Thanks.

Donald

Answer:

Dear Donald,

It is my understanding that once your Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan is confirmed, and you are making the required deposits according to that plan, the accounts can’t be recorded as delinquent.

I’m assuming this was a Chapter 13 bankruptcy based on the amount of time you were in the bankruptcy case.

According to the 2009 & 2011 Credit Reporting Resource Guide the mortgage included in the bankruptcy should be recorded as “Amount Past Due = Zero.” – Source

I would go ahead and dispute those reporting inaccuracies with the credit bureau reporting them.

For more information, you might want to talk to this guy who has dealt with this situation before.

morehelp1
Choice1 Choice2 Choice3 Big Hug!
Get Out of Debt Guy - Twitter , G+ , Facebook
If you have a credit or debt question you'd like to ask just use the online form .

READ  I'm Thinking of Filing a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy to Strip Second Mortgages on Two Homes - Rey

About the author

Steve Rhode

Steve Rhode is the Get Out of Debt Guy and has been helping good people with bad debt problems since 1994. You can learn more about Steve, here.

1 Comment

Share a Comment / Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: