Ask The Get Out of Debt Experts Bankruptcy Related

Will My Chapter 7 be Reported for 10 Years From the Filing Date or Discharge Date? – Dan

“Dear Lewis,

I understand that a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy remains on a credit report for 10 years. Is this 10 years from date of Filing? Or 10 years from the actual Discharge?

Thank you in advance,

Dan”

Dear Daniel,

Yes, it can stay on your credit for up to 10 years. I honestly don’t know whether it is from filing date or discharge date. But I would suspect that it is from filing date, since that is the first date of the “public record”.

But in the scheme of things it really doesn’t matter. In chapter 7, filing date to discharge date is only a few months. They are very close together in time.

Good luck!

My name is Lewis Roberts and I’m an attorney licensed in Florida and Georgia. My practice focus is consumer bankruptcy, real estate issues/closings, and mortgages. I also have Florida real estate broker and mortgage broker licenses. I am a proud member of the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys (NACBA), National Association of Consumer Attorneys (NACA), and a graduate of Max Gardner’s Bankruptcy Boot Camp. I enjoy helping people with decisions that impact their financial well-being.

Legal Disclaimer: This is for educational purposes only. It is not to be relied upon as legal advice. It also does not create an attorney-client relationship. No such relationship is formed with attorney without a written agreement.

If you have a bankruptcy question you’d like to ask just use the online form.

READ  Our Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Was Recently Discharged. Can We Buy a House and Have Good Credit Again?



About the author

Lewis Roberts

Florida Consumer Protection Attorney

Share a Comment / Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: