The suit alleges:
[…] GCS and debt settlement companies undertook no action to settle Plaintiff’s debts, resulting in no savings.
GCS knew that the subject fees exceeded 15 percent of the savings.
Pursuant to 225 ILCS 429/125(d), a debt settlement provider “shall not collect any settlement fee from the consumer” until a creditor has agreed to settle the debt for a lesser amount.
GCS collected and paid settlement fees from Plaintiff’s special purpose account without ever obtaining a legally enforceable agreement with Plaintiff’s creditors to settle her debt.
Pursuant to 225 ILCS 429/80(a), “any person who operates as a debt settlement provider without a license shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.”
GCS is an unlicensed and unregistered debt settlement provider in Illinois.
On information and belief, the state of Illinois has not issued any businesses a debt settlement provider license under Debt Settlement Act at this time.
You can read the full complaint, here.

You are not alone.